The public is welcome at match racing regatta, press conferences, prize giving, & parties except where noted by as invitation only

Sunday May 6th
2:30 pm – 4:30 pm Registration of Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers at the RBYC
 
Monday May 7th
7:30 amRace Office opens
7:30 am to 12:00 pmRegistration of Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers at the RBYC
9:00 am to 12:00 amPractice session for Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers
1:00 pm to 4:00 pmPractice session for Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers
5:00 pmBriefing for Argo Group Gold Cup Skippers, RBYC Dining Room
5:30 pmUmpire Meeting
6:00 – 7:30 pmOfficial Opening and Welcome Reception – by invitation only
 
Tuesday May 8th
9:00 amArgo Group Gold Cup Group, Skippers briefing, RBYC Terrace
10:00 amArgo Group Gold Cup Group 1 (Round Robin flights 1-4)
1:30 pm*Argo Group Gold Cup Group 2 (Round Robin flights 1-3)
5:30 pm **Press Conference, RBYC Terrace
 
Wednesday May 9th
9:00 amArgo Group Gold Cup Group, Skippers briefing, RBYC Terrace
10:00 amArgo Group Gold Cup Group 2 (Round Robin flights 4-7)
1:30 pm*Argo Group Gold Cup Group 1 (Round Robin flights 5-7)
5:30 pm **Press Conference, RBYC Terrace
5:00 pmRegistration of RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup Participants at RBYC
 
Thursday May 10th
9:00 amArgo Group Gold Cup Group, Skippers briefing, RBYC Terrace
10:00 amArgo Group Gold Cup Repechage (Round Robin flights 1-7)
10:00 amRenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup racing in Granaway Deep or the Great Sound
1:30 pm*ProAm Regatta
5:30 pm **Press Conference, RBYC Terrace
 
Friday May 11th
9:00 amArgo Group Gold Cup, Skippers briefing, RBYC Terrace
10:00 amArgo Group Gold Cup Quarter Final racing (first-to-three points series)
10:00 am*RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup racing in Granaway Deep or the Great Sound
1:00 pm*Argo Group Gold Cup Semi Final racing (first-to-win three points series)
5:30 pm**Press Conference
6:30 pm to 8:00 pmFinal Four Reception at Government House – by invitation only
 
Saturday May 12th
9:00 amArgo Group Gold Cup, Skippers briefing, RBYC Terrace
10:00 amCompletion of Argo Group Gold Cup Semi Final racing (if necessary)
11:00 am*Argo Group Gold Cup Final Four Championships – Petite Final (first-to-win two series)
12:30 pm*RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup Final Race
2:00 pm*Argo Group Gold Cup Final Four Championships – Final (first-to-three series)
45 mins after RacingPress Conference and Prize Presentation for the King Edward VII Gold Cup the RenaissanceRe Junior Gold Cup and the Wedgwood Heritage Trophy presentation
 
Following Prize Giving Closing Reception – by invitation only

* Approx. time – racing will continue following completion of previous event

* If racing finishes after 5pm, the daily press conferences will be scheduled one half hour after the completion of the day’s racing.